Species By Region


New Zealand is divided into 85 Ecological Regions consisting of 268 Ecological Districts.
This page lists the species of Orchid recorded in each of the 85 Ecological Regions.
There are 40,000 records in the database.
The database is compiled and maintained by Gordon Sylvester.

     
Previous
Next

Click a Region on the Map »
To view a list of species for that region

* Requires Internet Explorer 8 or higher

Kermadec   ER 01
Acianthus sinclairii
Microtis unifolia

   
     
Te Paki   ER 03
Acianthus sinclairii
Corybas rotundifolius
Caladenia "Speckles"
Caladenia aff bartlettii
Caladenia fuscata
Caladenia alata
Caladenia atradenia
Caladenia bartlettii
Caladenia chloroleuca
Caladenia chlorostyla
Caladenia minor
Caladenia minor agg
Caladenia saccatus
Calochilus herbaceus
Calochilus herbaceus alba
Chiloglottis cornuta
Genoplesium pumilum
Corybas cheesemanii
Cyrtostylis oblonga
Cyrtostylis rotundifolia
Pterostylis alobula
Pterostylis brumalis
Pterostylis trullifolia
Pterostylis puberula
Drymoanthus adversus
Earina autumnalis
Earina mucronata
Gastrodia "long column"
Gastrodia sesamoides
Bulbophyllum pygmaeum
Microtis aff parviflora
Microtis arenaria
Microtis parviflora
Microtis rara?
Microtis unifolia
  Corybas cryptanthus
Corybas acuminatus
Corybas hypogaeus
Corybas trilobus
Orthoceras novae-zeelandiae
Pterostylis tasmanica
Prasophyllum hectorii
Prasophyllum patentifolium
Pterostylis agathicola
Pterostylis banksii
Corybas oblongus
Spiranthes novae-zeelandiae
Spiranthes "Motutangi"
Caladenia lyallii
Thelymitra "rough leaf"
Thelymitra "sky"
Thelymitra "tholinigra"
Thelymitra aemula
Thelymitra ixioides
Thelymitra aff longifolia
Thelymitra aff longifolia (stunted)
Thelymitra aff nudum
Thelymitra carnea
Thelymitra colensoi
Thelymitra "darkie"
Thelymitra imberbis
Thelymitra intermedia
Thelymitra longifolia
Thelymitra malvina
Thelymitra matthewsii
Thelymitra pauciflora
Thelymitra pulchella
Thelymitra sanscilia
Thelymitra tholiformis
Dendrobium cunninghamii
     
Auckland   ER 09
Acianthus sinclairii
Bulbophyllum tuberculatum
Corybas rotundifolius
Caladenia pusilla
Caladenia aff variegata
Caladenia alata
Caladenia bartlettii
Caladenia chlorostyla
Caladenia minor
Caladenia minor agg
Calochilus herbaceus
Chiloglottis cornuta
Genoplesium nudum
Genoplesium pumilum
Corybas cheesemanii
Cyrtostylis oblonga
Cyrtostylis rotundifolia
Danhatchia australis
Pterostylis alobula
Pterostylis brumalis
Pterostylis trullifolia
Drymoanthus adversus
Earina aestivalis
Earina autumnalis
Earina mucronata
Gastrodia cunninghamii
Gastrodia sesamoides
Gastrodia minor
Bulbophyllum pygmaeum
Microtis parviflora
Microtis unifolia
Corybas cryptanthus
Corybas iridescens
Corybas acuminatus
Corybas hypogaeus
Corybas "Kaimai"
Corybas "Kaitarakihi"
Corybas macranthus
Corybas "Mangahuia"
Corybas "Pollok"
Corybas "Rimutaka"
Corybas rivularis
  Corybas "whiskers"
Corybas "triaug"
Corybas "tribrive"
Corybas "tricraig"
Corybas "tridodd"
Corybas "trijuly"
Corybas trilobus
Corybas "pygmy 1"
Corybas "pygmy 2"
Corybas trilobus agg
Corybas "trisept"
Corybas "viridis"
Orthoceras strictum
Orthoceras novae-zeelandiae
Pterostylis tasmanica
Prasophyllum colensoi
Pterostylis agathicola
Pterostylis banksii
Pterostylis cardiostigma
Pterostylis graminea
Pterostylis "blue tongue"
Corybas oblongus
Caladenia atradenia
Thelymitra "Ahipara"
Thelymitra "darkie"
Thelymitra "tholinigra"
Thelymitra aemula
Thelymitra ixioides
Thelymitra aff longifolia
Thelymitra carnea
Thelymitra colensoi
Thelymitra formosa
Thelymitra hatchii
Thelymitra intermedia
Thelymitra longifolia
Thelymitra nervosa
Thelymitra pauciflora
Thelymitra pulchella
Thelymitra purpureo-fusca
Thelymitra sanscilia
Thelymitra tholiformis
Dendrobium cunninghamii
     
Coromandel  ER 10
Acianthus sinclairii
Bulbophyllum tuberculatum
Aporostylis bifolia
Corybas carsei
Caladenia pusilla
Caladenia alata
Caladenia bartlettii
Caladenia chlorostyla
Caladenia minor
Caladenia minor agg
Caladenia fuscata
Calochilus robertsonii
Calochilus paludosus
Chiloglottis cornuta
Genoplesium nudum
Genoplesium pumilum
Corybas cheesemanii
Cyrtostylis rotundifolia
Cyrtostylis oblonga
Dendrobium kingianum
Danhatchia australis
Drymoanthus adversus
Earina autumnalis
Earina mucronata
Earina aestivalis
Gastrodia sesamoides
Gastrodia cunninghamii
Gastrodia minor
Bulbophyllum pygmaeum
Microtis unifolia
Microtis parviflora
Corybas cryptanthus
Corybas acuminatus
Corybas orbiculatus
Corybas trilobus
Corybas macranthus
Corybas rivularis
  Corybas trilobus agg
Corybas "Kaimai"
Orthoceras novae-zeelandiae
Orthoceras strictum
Pterostylis tasmanica
Prasophyllum hectorii
Prasophyllum colensoi
Pterostylis agathicola
Pterostylis alobula
Pterostylis brumalis
Pterostylis banksii
Pterostylis cardiostigma
Pterostylis graminea
Pterostylis paludosa
Pterostylis patens
Pterostylis puberula
Pterostylis trullifolia
Corybas oblongus
Spiranthes novae-zeelandiae
Caladenia atradenia
Thelymitra aemula
Thelymitra carnea
Thelymitra colensoi
Thelymitra cyanea
Thelymitra formosa
Thelymitra intermedia
Thelymitra ixioides
Thelymitra aff longifolia
Thelymitra longifolia
Thelymitra nervosa
Thelymitra pauciflora
Thelymitra pulchella
Thelymitra pulchella "agg"
Thelymitra tholiformis
Townsonia deflexa
Dendrobium cunninghamii
     
Tainui   ER 12
Acianthus sinclairii
Bulbophyllum tuberculatum
Caladenia aff variegata
Caladenia bartlettii
Caladenia chlorostyla
Caladenia minor
Caladenia nothofageti
Chiloglottis cornuta
Genoplesium pumilum
Genoplesium nudum
Corybas cheesemanii
Cyrtostylis oblonga
Cyrtostylis rotundifolia
Danhatchia australis
Pterostylis brumalis
Pterostylis alobula
Pterostylis trullifolia
Drymoanthus adversus
Earina aestivalis
Earina autumnalis
Earina mucronata
Gastrodia cunninghamii
Gastrodia "long column"
Gastrodia minor
Bulbophyllum pygmaeum
Microtis oligantha
Microtis parviflora
Microtis aff unifolia
Microtis unifolia
Corybas cryptanthus
Corybas 'rough leaf'
Corybas 'tribrive'
Corybas "viridis"
Corybas acuminatus
Corybas iridescens
Corybas "Waiouru"
Corybas macranthus
  Corybas orbiculatus
Corybas papa
Corybas rivularis
Corybas trilobus
Corybas trilobus agg
Corybas trilobus s.l
Orthoceras novae-zeelandiae
Pterostylis tasmanica
Prasophyllum colensoi
Pterostylis montana agg
Pterostylis agathicola
Pterostylis banksii
Pterostylis cardiostigma
Pterostylis emarginata
Pterostylis foliata
Pterostylis graminea
Pterostylis paludosa
Pterostylis patens
Pterostylis porrecta
Pterostylis sps Te Kauri
Corybas oblongus
Spiranthes novae-zeelandiae
Caladenia atradenia
Thelymitra aemula
Thelymitra ixioides
Thelymitra carnea
Thelymitra colensoi
Thelymitra hatchii
Thelymitra intermedia
Thelymitra longifolia
Thelymitra longifolia s.s.
Thelymitra pauciflora
Thelymitra pulchella
Thelymitra tholiformis
Thelymitra x dentata
Dendrobium cunninghamii
     
Tongariro   ER 18
Acianthus sinclairii
Adenochilus gracilis
Aporostylis bifolia
Caladenia chlorostyla
Chiloglottis cornuta
Genoplesium nudum
Earina autumnalis
Earina mucronata
Gastrodia sesamoides
Gastrodia cunninghamii
Gastrodia "long column"
Gastrodia minor
Microtis oligantha
Microtis unifolia
Corybas cryptanthus
Corybas "Mangahuia"
Corybas "rest area"
Corybas "rough leaf"
Corybas "sphagnum"
Corybas acuminatus
Corybas aff iridescens
Corybas aff trilobus
Corybas hypogaeus
Corybas iridescens
Corybas "Kaimai"
Corybas "Waiouru"
Corybas macranthus
Corybas orbiculatus
Corybas papa
Corybas rivularis
Corybas trilobus
Corybas trilobus agg
Corybas viridis
Orthoceras novae-zeelandiae
Prasophyllum "A"
Prasophyllum "B"
Prasophyllum colensoi
  Prasophyllum hectorii
Pterostylis irsoniana
Pterostylis "Bluff"??
Pterostylis "goodgerii"
Pterostylis montana agg
Pterostylis montana ("Erua")
Pterostylis montana ("Horopito")
Pterostylis montana ("Makomiko")
Pterostylis montana ("too big")
Pterostylis "Whakapapa"
Pterostylis banksii
Pterostylis cardiostigma
Pterostylis foliata
Pterostylis graminea
Pterostylis humilis
Pterostylis irwinii
Pterostylis micromega
Pterostylis montana (Hatch)
Pterostylis montana ("Moore")
Pterostylis paludosa
Pterostylis patens
Pterostylis venosa
Corybas oblongus
Spiranthes novae-zeelandiae
Caladenia atradenia
Caladenia lyallii
Thelymitra ixioides
Thelymitra cyanea
Thelymitra formosa
Thelymitra hatchii
Thelymitra longifolia
Thelymitra nervosa
Thelymitra pauciflora
Thelymitra pulchella
Thelymitra "Whakapapa"
Townsonia deflexa
Waireia stenopetala
     
Manawatu Gorge   ER 32
Gastrodia cunninghamii
Microtis sps
Corybas "Waiouru"
Corybas iridescens
  Corybas papillosum
Prasophyllum sps
Pterostylis montana
     
Tararua   ER 38
Acianthus sinclairii
Bulbophyllum tuberculatum
Adenochilus gracilis
Aporostylis bifolia
Caladenia chlorostyla
Caladenia chlorostyla "maroon"
Caladenia "Red Stem Puffer"
Caladenia aff variegata
Caladenia minor
Caladenia minor agg
Caladenia variegata
Caladenia nothofageti
Calochilus paludosus
Chiloglottis cornuta
Genoplesium nudum
Corybas cheesemanii
Cyrtostylis oblonga
Cyrtostylis rotundifolia
Pterostylis alobula
Pterostylis puberula
Pterostylis trullifolia
Drymoanthus adversus
Drymoanthus flavus
Earina aestivalis
Earina autumnalis
Earina mucronata
Gastrodia sesamoides
Gastrodia cunninghamii
Gastrodia minor
Bulbophyllum pygmaeum
Microtis oligantha
Microtis unifolia
Corybas cryptanthus
Corybas "rest area"
Corybas "Rimutaka"
Corybas acuminatus
Corybas iridescens
Corybas "Waiouru"
Corybas macranthus
Corybas orbiculatus
Corybas rivularis
Corybas rivularis agg
Corybas trilobus
Corybas trilobus agg
Orthoceras novae-zeelandiae
Orthoceras strictum
  Pterostylis tasmanica
Prasophyllum colensoi
Prasophyllum colensoi agg
Pterostylis porrecta
Pterostylis subsimilis
Pterostylis montana agg
Pterostylis areolata
Pterostylis australis
Pterostylis banksii
Pterostylis cardiostigma
Pterostylis foliata
Pterostylis graminea
Pterostylis graminea agg
Pterostylis irsoniana
Pterostylis micromega
Pterostylis montana
Pterostylis patens
Pterostylis venosa
Corybas oblongus
Corybas oblongus "agg"
Corybas "quadriplex"
Caladenia atradenia
Caladenia lyallii
Thelymitra aemula????
Thelymitra ixioides
Thelymitra aff longifolia
Thelymitra cyanea
Thelymitra colensoi
Thelymitra formosa
Thelymitra hatchii
Thelymitra hatchii "red cilia"
Thelymitra hatchii "white cilia"
Thelymitra hatchii "yellow cilia"
Thelymitra intermedia
Thelymitra longifolia
Thelymitra longifolia agg
Thelymitra nervosa
Thelymitra pauciflora
Thelymitra pulchella
Thelymitra purpureo-fusca
Thelymitra "Whakapapa"
Thelymitra x dentata
Townsonia deflexa
Waireia stenopetala
Dendrobium cunninghamii
     
Sounds - Wellington   ER 39
Acianthus sinclairii
Bulbophyllum tuberculatum
Aporostylis bifolia
Caladenia aff variegata
Caladenia "Red Stem"
Caladenia chlorostyla
Caladenia bartlettii
Caladenia minor
Caladenia nothofageti
Caladenia variegata
Chiloglottis cornuta
Chiloglottis huegellii
Genoplesium nudum
Genoplesium pumilum
Corybas cheesemanii
Cyrtostylis rotundifolia
Danhatchia australis
Pterostylis alobula
Pterostylis alveata
Pterostylis puberula
Pterostylis trullifolia
Drymoanthus adversus
Drymoanthus flavus
Earina aestivalis
Earina autumnalis
Earina mucronata
Gastrodia sesamoides
Gastrodia cunninghamii
Gastrodia "long column"
Bulbophyllum pygmaeum
Microtis aff parviflora
Microtis aff unifolia
Microtis oligantha
Microtis parviflora
Microtis unifolia
Corybas cryptanthus
Corybas "Rimutaka"
Corybas acuminatus
Corybas "Waiouru"
Corybas macranthus
Corybas rivularis
Corybas trilobus
Corybas trilobus agg
  Corybas "viridis"
Orthoceras novae-zeelandiae
Pterostylis tasmanica
Prasophyllum colensoi
Prasophyllum colensoi agg
Pterostylis aff banksii
Pterostylis montana agg
Pterostylis auriculata
Pterostylis australis
Pterostylis banksii
Pterostylis banksii shorty
Pterostylis cardiostigma
Pterostylis foliata
Pterostylis graminea
Pterostylis graminea agg
Pterostylis irsoniana
Pterostylis montana
Pterostylis montana "Arapawa"
Pterostylis porrecta
Corybas oblongus
Corybas "quadriplex"
Spiranthes novae-zeelandiae
Caladenia lyallii (purple leaf)
Caladenia atradenia
Thelymitra ixioides
Thelymitra aff longifolia
Thelymitra brevifolia
Thelymitra carnea
Thelymitra colensoi
Thelymitra cyanea
Thelymitra formosa
Thelymitra hatchii
Thelymitra intermedia
Thelymitra longifolia
Thelymitra longifolia agg
Thelymitra nervosa
Thelymitra pauciflora
Thelymitra pulchella
Thelymitra purpureo fusca
Thelymitra x dentata
Townsonia deflexa
Dendrobium cunninghamii
North-West Nelson   ER 46
Acianthus sinclairii
Bulbophyllum tuberculatum
Adenochilus gracilis
Aporostylis bifolia
Caladenia pusilla
Caladenia alata
Caladenia chlorostyla
Caladenia minor
Caladenia nothofageti
Caladenia variegata
Calochilus paludosus
Calochilus robertsonii
Chiloglottis cornuta
Genoplesium pumilum
Genoplesium nudum
Corybas cheesemanii
Cyrtostylis rotundifolia
Danhatchia australis
Pterostylis alobula
Pterostylis alveata
Pterostylis trullifolia
Pterostylis puberula
Drymoanthus adversus
Drymoanthus flavus
Earina aestivalis
Earina autumnalis
Earina mucronata
Gastrodia sesamoides
Gastrodia cunninghamii
Gastrodia "long column"
Gastrodia "long column Aorangi"
Gastrodia minor
Pterostylis tanypoda
Bulbophyllum pygmaeum
Microtis oligantha
Microtis parviflora
Microtis unifolia
Corybas cryptanthus
Corybas "round leaf"
Corybas "sphagnum"
Corybas "Takaka Hill"
Corybas acuminatus
Corybas sulcatus
Corybas "darkie"
Corybas hypogaeus
Corybas iridescens
Corybas "Kaimai"
Corybas "Waiouru"
Corybas macranthus
Corybas orbiculatus
Corybas "Pollock"
Corybas "Potholes"
Nematocers "pygmy"
  Corybas rivularis
Corybas trilobus
Corybas trilobus agg
Corybas "viridis"
Corybas "whiskers"
Orthoceras novae-zeelandiae
Pterostylis tasmanica
Prasophyllum "A"
Prasophyllum colensoi
Pterostylis australis
Pterostylis banksii
Pterostylis cardiostigma
Pterostylis foliata
Pterostylis graminea
Pterostylis graminea agg
Pterostylis humilis
Pterostylis irsoniana
Pterostylis irwinii
Pterostylis irwinii X
Pterostylis micromega
Pterostylis montana
Pterostylis montana ("Moore")
Pterostylis montana agg
Pterostylis oliveri
Pterostylis oliveri X ??
Pterostylis paludosa
Pterostylis peninsula
Pterostylis venosa
Corybas oblongus
Spiranthes novae-zeelandiae
Caladenia aff alpina
Caladenia atradenia
Caladenia lyallii
Caladenia lyallii (purple leaf)
Thelymitra aemula
Thelymitra brevifolia
Thelymitra ixioides
Thelymitra aff longifolia
Thelymitra carnea
Thelymitra colensoi
Thelymitra cyanea
Thelymitra formosa
Thelymitra hatchii
Thelymitra intermedia
Thelymitra longifolia
Thelymitra longifolia agg
Thelymitra nervosa
Thelymitra pauciflora
Thelymitra pulchella
Thelymitra x dentata
Townsonia deflexa
Waireia stenopetala
Dendrobium cunninghamii
     
Nelson   ER 47
Acianthus sinclairii
Adenochilus gracilis
Aporostylis bifolia
Caladenia "Red Stem"
Caladenia alata
Caladenia bartlettii
Caladenia chlorostyla
Caladenia minor
Caladenia nothofageti
Calochilus paludosus
Calochilus robertsonii
Chiloglottis cornuta
Genoplesium nudum
Corybas cheesemanii
Cyrtostylis rotundifolia
Danhatchia australis
Pterostylis alobula
Pterostylis puberula
Pterostylis trullifolia
Drymoanthus adversus
Drymoanthus flavus
Earina autumnalis
Earina mucronata
Gastrodia sesamoides
Gastrodia cunninghamii
Gastrodia "long column"
Gastrodia minor
Bulbophyllum pygmaeum
Microtis unifolia
Corybas cryptanthus
Corybas "Rimutaka"
Corybas "triwhite"
Corybas acuminatus
Corybas aff hypogaeus
Corybas "darkie"
Corybas hypogaeus
Corybas iridescens
Corybas "Waiouru"
  Corybas macranthus
Corybas rivularis
Corybas trilobus
Corybas trilobus "C"
Corybas trilobus agg
Corybas viridis
Orthoceras novae-zeelandiae
Prasophyllum colensoi
Pterostylis areolata
Pterostylis australis
Pterostylis banksii
Pterostylis cardiostigma
Pterostylis foliata
Pterostylis graminea agg
Pterostylis humilis
Pterostylis irsoniana
Pterostylis irwinii
Pterostylis montana
Pterostylis montana ("Moore")
Pterostylis montana agg
Pterostylis oliveri
Pterostylis patens
Pterostylis porrecta
Chiloglottis valida
Corybas oblongus
Caladenia atradenia
Caladenia lyallii
Thelymitra carnea
Thelymitra colensoi
Thelymitra cyanea
Thelymitra formosa
Thelymitra hatchii
Thelymitra intermedia
Thelymitra longifolia
Thelymitra longifolia agg
Thelymitra nervosa
Thelymitra pauciflora
Dendrobium cunninghamii
     
North Westland   ER 48
Acianthus sinclairii
Bulbophyllum tuberculatum
Adenochilus gracilis
Aporostylis bifolia
Caladenia chlorostyla
Caladenia minor
Caladenia nothofageti
Calochilus paludosus
Calochilus robertsonii
Chiloglottis cornuta
Genoplesium nudum
Genoplesium pumilum
Corybas cheesemanii
Pterostylis alobula
Pterostylis puberula
Drymoanthus adversus
Drymoanthus flavus
Earina aestivalis
Earina autumnalis
Earina mucronata
Gastrodia cunninghamii
Gastrodia minor
Pterostylis tanypoda
Bulbophyllum pygmaeum
Microtis parviflora
Microtis unifolia
Corybas cryptanthus
Corybas acuminatus
Corybas iridescens
Corybas "Waiouru"
Corybas macranthus
Corybas papa
Nematocers "pygmy"
Corybas rivularis
Corybas trilobus
Corybas trilobus agg
Corybas "viridis"
  Orthoceras novae-zeelandiae
Pterostylis tasmanica
Prasophyllum colensoi
Pterostylis aff banksii
Pterostylis australis
Pterostylis banksii
Pterostylis cardiostigma
Pterostylis cernua
Pterostylis foliata
Pterostylis graminea
Pterostylis graminea agg
Pterostylis humilis
Pterostylis irsoniana
Pterostylis irwinii
Pterostylis montana
Pterostylis paludosa
Pterostylis Shantytown (Bluff?)
Pterostylis venosa
Corybas oblongus 'alba'
Corybas oblongus
Spiranthes novae-zeelandiae
Caladenia atradenia
Caladenia lyallii
Thelymitra ixioides
Thelymitra carnea
Thelymitra cyanea
Thelymitra x dentata
Thelymitra fimbriata
Thelymitra hatchii
Thelymitra longifolia
Thelymitra longifolia agg
Thelymitra nervosa
Thelymitra pauciflora
Thelymitra pulchella
Townsonia deflexa
Waireia stenopetala
Dendrobium cunninghamii
     
Gore    ER 75
Gastrodia cunninghamii
Corybas cryptanthus
   
     
Southland Hills   ER 76
Corybas macranthus
Pterostylis aff montana agg
Pterostylis australis
   
     
Bounty   ER 81
No Records    
     
Macquarie   ER 85
Corybas sulcatum    
     

 

  ER Regions
Hawdon Whataroa D'Archiac Puketeraki Canterbury Foothills Canterbury Plains Lowry Heron Tasman Pareora Wainono Mackenzie Waitaki Kakanui Lakes Central Otago Lammerlaw Otago Coast Catlins Olivine Fiord Mavora Waikaia Gore Southland Hills Te Wae Wae Makarewa Rakiura Chathams Bounty Antipodes Auckland Islands Campbell Macquarie Aspiring North Westland Spenser Molesworth Clarence Kaikoura Inland Marlborough Wairau Richmond Nelson North-West Nelson Hawdon D'Archiac Banks Wainono Sounds - Wellington Tararua Aorangi Wairarapa Plains Wairarapa Plains Eastern Wairarapa Eastern Hawkes Bay Pahiatua Manawatu Gorge Manawatu Gorge Manawatu Rangitikei Kaikoura Hawkes Bay Ruahine Kaimanawa Moawhango Egmont Taranaki King Country Wairoa Urewera East Cape Raukumara Tongariro Eastern Volcanic Plateau Central Volcanic Plateau Western Volcanic Plateau Whakatane Northern Volcanic Plateau Tainui Waikato Coromandel Auckland Kaipara Poor Knights Eastern Northland Western Northland Aupouri Te Paki Te Paki Aupouri Three Kings Kermadec